Losing ability to transmit after going into XP11 settings

Losing ability to transmit after going into XP11 settings

Postby kevin meyers » Mon Oct 09, 2017 6:03 pm

I have been having an issue for a while where it seems that if I go into the settings menu in Xplane 11 at some point during my flight on PE, once I leave the menu I can no longer transmit to ATC. When I hold down my PTT, it blocks out the incoming audio so I know the PTT is mapped properly and I'm connected to the voice room, but I can't get any audio to go out to the controller.

I have tried everything from unplugging/replugging in headset, disabling/enabling the audio device, disconnecting from PE then reconnecting and even shutting down to cold and dark in the plane and trying to fire it back up. The only way I'm able to fix it is a full reboot of XP11 which (of course) ruins my flight.

XP11.05 (64bit) Windows 10
USB headset
Kevin Meyers
Legacy PilotEdge Air Traffic Controller / Instructor
Dallas, Texas
kevin meyers
 
Posts: 1596
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 7:01 pm

Re: Losing ability to transmit after going into XP11 setting

Postby 172MC » Tue Oct 10, 2017 4:58 am

I have experienced the same a couple of times, hearing the controller and other pilots, but not being heard, well into a flight with the PTT working fine until that point. I did not notice whether it happened after going into Settings, which I will avoid from now on. Thanks for the information.
172MC
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 4:43 pm

Re: Losing ability to transmit after going into XP11 setting

Postby kevin meyers » Tue Oct 10, 2017 5:47 am

172MC wrote:I have experienced the same a couple of times, hearing the controller and other pilots, but not being heard, well into a flight with the PTT working fine until that point. I did not notice whether it happened after going into Settings, which I will avoid from now on. Thanks for the information.


Glad to see there is someone else with the same issue. Out of curiosity, do you have any GoFlight hardware? I can’t imagine that’s causing any issues, but it does make me wonder.
Kevin Meyers
Legacy PilotEdge Air Traffic Controller / Instructor
Dallas, Texas
kevin meyers
 
Posts: 1596
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 7:01 pm

Re: Losing ability to transmit after going into XP11 setting

Postby 172MC » Tue Oct 10, 2017 6:35 am

No, no GoFlight; lots of Saitek panels, Brunner yoke and Redbird pedals.
172MC
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 4:43 pm

Re: Losing ability to transmit after going into XP11 setting

Postby kevin meyers » Tue Oct 10, 2017 7:06 am

Okay, thanks. Glad to know it’s not GoFlight related.

Keith- Thoughts?
Kevin Meyers
Legacy PilotEdge Air Traffic Controller / Instructor
Dallas, Texas
kevin meyers
 
Posts: 1596
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 7:01 pm

Re: Losing ability to transmit after going into XP11 setting

Postby Keith Smith » Tue Oct 10, 2017 11:58 am

First I've heard of it. The more common case is the radios die during flight (caused by generators not being on). Drop me a note when you are going to start a flight and I'll try to be available to debug in real time. I need to find out if you're truly not transmitting anything, or if there's another reason the controller can't hear what you're saying. Seems like an odd case.

I fly a lot, with a USB headset, and have never seen this before.
Keith Smith
 
Posts: 9167
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Pompton Plains, NJ

Re: Losing ability to transmit after going into XP11 setting

Postby kevin meyers » Wed Oct 11, 2017 7:38 am

Wilco
Kevin Meyers
Legacy PilotEdge Air Traffic Controller / Instructor
Dallas, Texas
kevin meyers
 
Posts: 1596
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 7:01 pm

Re: Losing ability to transmit after going into XP11 setting

Postby Mortified666 » Wed Oct 18, 2017 5:35 pm

I am in the same boat atm. Had a couple of attempts at my Cat 9 and each time I can't even get of the ground due to radio's locking up or something.

I am using the Airfoil Labs C172, With the live map open, I can see my frequecies changing initially to Clearance. For about 5 mins, I can freely change freq and see it update in the Map. Then it will get hooked up and go to 199.98 and no matter what I do in the plane. The Map won't show any changes or updates. Only way to get them working again is a complete restart of X-Plane 11. I have tried repairing x-plane, reinstalling all my plugins, reinstalling the C172. No luck. It is becoming quiet frustrating cause I am recording my CAT ratings and now am stuck.
Mortified666
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2014 4:01 am

Re: Losing ability to transmit after going into XP11 setting

Postby kevin meyers » Thu Oct 19, 2017 6:05 am

Mortified666 wrote:I am in the same boat atm. Had a couple of attempts at my Cat 9 and each time I can't even get of the ground due to radio's locking up or something.

I am using the Airfoil Labs C172, With the live map open, I can see my frequecies changing initially to Clearance. For about 5 mins, I can freely change freq and see it update in the Map. Then it will get hooked up and go to 199.98 and no matter what I do in the plane. The Map won't show any changes or updates. Only way to get them working again is a complete restart of X-Plane 11. I have tried repairing x-plane, reinstalling all my plugins, reinstalling the C172. No luck. It is becoming quiet frustrating cause I am recording my CAT ratings and now am stuck.


Seems like a bit of a different issue than mine. For me, I never have issue changing freqs. Literally everything works fine for me except for the fact that I can’t transmit. As I mentioned before, I think it has something to do with me accessing the settings menu but Keith hasn’t been able to troubleshoot it with me yet.
Kevin Meyers
Legacy PilotEdge Air Traffic Controller / Instructor
Dallas, Texas
kevin meyers
 
Posts: 1596
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 7:01 pm

Re: Losing ability to transmit after going into XP11 setting

Postby Keith Smith » Thu Oct 19, 2017 12:11 pm

Mortified666 wrote:I am in the same boat atm. Had a couple of attempts at my Cat 9 and each time I can't even get of the ground due to radio's locking up or something.

I am using the Airfoil Labs C172, With the live map open, I can see my frequecies changing initially to Clearance. For about 5 mins, I can freely change freq and see it update in the Map. Then it will get hooked up and go to 199.98 and no matter what I do in the plane. The Map won't show any changes or updates. Only way to get them working again is a complete restart of X-Plane 11. I have tried repairing x-plane, reinstalling all my plugins, reinstalling the C172. No luck. It is becoming quiet frustrating cause I am recording my CAT ratings and now am stuck.


The problem you're describing is almost 100% certainly related to bus voltage. The reason that restarting xplane works is because you're starting with a fresh battery after you load the sim. Plugin installation, repairing xplane or reinstalling the 172 are not going to have any effect. Go to your data input and output screen and start monitoring your battery voltage and alternator stats. Try to find out what's going on there.
Keith Smith
 
Posts: 9167
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Pompton Plains, NJ

Next

Return to X-Plane

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests