How to test what the transponder sends?

How to test what the transponder sends?

Postby joomie » Fri Jan 12, 2018 6:13 pm

Hi!


I made several flights in the Pilotedge network with the Flightfactor A320 Ultimate and now I had problems with the transponder.
My feeling is, that this was the first controller really checking my transponder signal since I did it as always and have
not changed the simulator or aircraft.

The ground controller told me, that the transponder is not in altitude reporting mode.

When I clicked on ident he could se me for some seconds, but then the transponder switched back off and didn't send anything.

So how can one solve this? Which dataref should carry what value on ground and in flight? Or is there any software I can install to see the side of the controller?

My setting was like this:

TCAS_Setting.JPG
TCAS_Setting.JPG (78.09 KiB) Viewed 570 times

Many thanks,
joomie
Last edited by joomie on Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
X-Plane 11.00pb3, Win 10 (64bit), ASUS Z170 PRO GAMING, Intel Core i7 6700K@4.5 GHz, Inno3D iChill GTX 1080 X3 (no OC), 32GB DDR4 RAM, ASUS Strix SOAR sound card, 1.25 TB SSD, SAMSUNG SUHD 55'' TV 3840x2160, TrackIR5.4.2
joomie
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2016 6:49 am

Re: How to test what the transponder sends?

Postby Marcus Becker » Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:00 pm

Looks to me like your transponder is in STBY mode (bottom right). Change it to TA/RA and you're all set.
Image
Marcus Becker
 
Posts: 811
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 5:12 pm

Re: How to test what the transponder sends?

Postby joomie » Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:02 pm

I think I tried it with TA/RA setting first and switched to STDBY later.
Hope, there is a way to check the other end or have some guidance describing how I can debug that by monitoring datarefs.
X-Plane 11.00pb3, Win 10 (64bit), ASUS Z170 PRO GAMING, Intel Core i7 6700K@4.5 GHz, Inno3D iChill GTX 1080 X3 (no OC), 32GB DDR4 RAM, ASUS Strix SOAR sound card, 1.25 TB SSD, SAMSUNG SUHD 55'' TV 3840x2160, TrackIR5.4.2
joomie
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2016 6:49 am

Re: How to test what the transponder sends?

Postby zerofay32 » Sat Jan 13, 2018 6:55 am

Another thing I would try is to move the top-Left switch from AUTO to ON and see if that helps.
Andrew Fay
PilotEdge I-11
Commercial Pilot/Instrument ASEL- KOSU / Commercial sUAS-DJI S900
PE Callsigns: C172-62266; PA28-6157J; DHC6-2612J; PA31-35834
ZLA Alphabet Challenge http://myflightroute.com/alpharesults.php?pilot=%284171%29
zerofay32
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2014 8:34 am
Location: Grove City, Ohio

Re: How to test what the transponder sends?

Postby joomie » Sat Jan 13, 2018 7:21 am

I‘m not sure but think that I‘ve tried nearly every possible combination.
I will try it again later.
The switch at the top left should normally stay on AUTO and altitude
reporting should start when airborne, right?
If that‘s the case I‘d like to know why the GROUND controller at Santa Ana airport insisted on
the alt reporting and gave me no pushback clearance yesterday early evening ?
X-Plane 11.00pb3, Win 10 (64bit), ASUS Z170 PRO GAMING, Intel Core i7 6700K@4.5 GHz, Inno3D iChill GTX 1080 X3 (no OC), 32GB DDR4 RAM, ASUS Strix SOAR sound card, 1.25 TB SSD, SAMSUNG SUHD 55'' TV 3840x2160, TrackIR5.4.2
joomie
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2016 6:49 am

Re: How to test what the transponder sends?

Postby zerofay32 » Sat Jan 13, 2018 10:35 am

SNA and other large airports use Airport Surface Detection Equipment (Usually noted on the Airport Diagram as "ASDE-X in use") and will require aircraft to have the transponders set to mode C or S before issuing a taxi clearance. If the auto function is coded correctly, then Mode C wouldn't be activated until the unit detects takeoff. So you would need to manually select Mode C ON for airports that use ASDE-X.
Last edited by zerofay32 on Sat Jan 13, 2018 10:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
Andrew Fay
PilotEdge I-11
Commercial Pilot/Instrument ASEL- KOSU / Commercial sUAS-DJI S900
PE Callsigns: C172-62266; PA28-6157J; DHC6-2612J; PA31-35834
ZLA Alphabet Challenge http://myflightroute.com/alpharesults.php?pilot=%284171%29
zerofay32
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2014 8:34 am
Location: Grove City, Ohio

Re: How to test what the transponder sends?

Postby joomie » Sat Jan 13, 2018 10:37 am

Okay, thanks. New to me. Learning :-)
Will try at the same airport again this evening.
X-Plane 11.00pb3, Win 10 (64bit), ASUS Z170 PRO GAMING, Intel Core i7 6700K@4.5 GHz, Inno3D iChill GTX 1080 X3 (no OC), 32GB DDR4 RAM, ASUS Strix SOAR sound card, 1.25 TB SSD, SAMSUNG SUHD 55'' TV 3840x2160, TrackIR5.4.2
joomie
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2016 6:49 am

Re: How to test what the transponder sends?

Postby kullery » Sat Jan 13, 2018 10:43 am

AIM was changed a few years ago to make it standard practice to operate transponder on the ground due to the extensive use of Airport Surface Detection Equipment. ATC will advise if they want it switched off (standby).
Ken Ullery - PPL-SEL, 1G5
MyFlightRoute.com
Image
kullery
 
Posts: 356
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 3:13 am
Location: Medina, OH


Return to X-Plane

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests