Traffic on G1000

Traffic on G1000

Postby pilotphilip » Mon Nov 05, 2018 9:41 pm

When flying on Pilot Edge I'm aware of other traffic in my vicinity, but I never see it on the G1000 (I'm flying the TBM900 from Hotstart.

Is there some configuration I might be missing? Or something I have to switch on on the panel?
pilotphilip
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2015 4:14 pm

Re: Traffic on G1000

Postby Keith Smith » Tue Nov 06, 2018 1:26 pm

It's likely that you need to increase the number of AI aircraft in xplane. PE uses XP's AI aircraft for TCAS purposes.
Keith Smith
 
Posts: 9335
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Pompton Plains, NJ

Re: Traffic on G1000

Postby pilotphilip » Tue Nov 06, 2018 4:43 pm

Ah I see, I've tended to have that switched off in the past otherwise I just see a random B58 flying around near me
pilotphilip
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2015 4:14 pm


Return to X-Plane

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: zerofay32 and 7 guests