NEW PE Client is driving me to drink!

NEW PE Client is driving me to drink!

Postby raysot » Mon Apr 08, 2019 11:46 pm

So, installed the latest PE client tonight and unfortunately it rendered anything related to ATIS completely useless.

Specs:
X-Plane 11.32 (Latest and greatest)
PE Client 1.5.3

Situation.
Sitting at KSEA: (Aircraft power, Avionics ON)
Tried to connect to ATIS 118.0. I get about a 1 second sound clip of the X-Plane native ATIS, then it cuts out to silence. (No PE ATIS Either)
I can pick up KPAE ATIS from KSEA so I dialed in 128.65, and I get KPAE Native ATIS loud and clear with no cutout while sitting at KSEA.

What's driving me nuts:
At KSEA dialed in to 118.0, sometimes I get both the native ATIS AND PE ATIS at the same time.
Sometimes I get nothing.

However, when I turn OFF the Avionics, I get PE ATIS loud and clear.

That ain't right.

Regular PE ATC comms are normal and I can converse with controllers without issue. I just can't get a reliable ATIS.

The ATIS situation is killing me though...

HELP!!
raysot
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 12:03 pm

Re: NEW PE Client is driving me to drink!

Postby sono » Tue Apr 09, 2019 6:13 am

How can you receive ANY ATIS with the Avionics switch off.

Do you mean radios on but everything else off ?

What airplane are you using ?

What frequency is your com2 set to ?
PE CAT-11, I-11, SKY-8
EASA and FAA (61.75) Private ASEL AMEL Instrument
sono
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 9:11 pm

Re: NEW PE Client is driving me to drink!

Postby Keith Smith » Tue Apr 09, 2019 8:10 am

PAE ATIS is _NOT_ a PE ATIS, so I'm not sure what case you are actually testing there.

Are you sure you're able to discern between a PE-based ATIS and an X-Plane generated ATIS?
Keith Smith
 
Posts: 9546
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Pompton Plains, NJ

Re: NEW PE Client is driving me to drink!

Postby raysot » Tue Apr 09, 2019 2:06 pm

How can you receive ANY ATIS with the Avionics switch off.


That's what I'm asking you! :D

Do you mean radios on but everything else off ?


Batt, Gens, Avionics, radios all on

What airplane are you using ?


Carenado B1900 v1.1 (Latest ver.) Been flying this on PE for years.

What frequency is your com2 set to ?


Not a factor here. NAV2 is set to an inop frequency.

Let's take KPAE out of the equation for a moment.

PE disconnected:
Avionics ON:
Sitting at KSEA, I can tune and hear Xplane Native ATIS without issue.

PE Connected:
Avionics ON:
Sitting at KSEA, I can tune and hear Xplane Native ATIS for about 1 second before it gets cut off, then nothing.
On rare occasions I can hear BOTH X-Plane and PE ATIS on the same freq at the same time.

PE Connected:
Avionics OFF:
Sitting at KSEA, I can tune and hear PE ATIS.

This is net-new behavior. With the old client, ATIS behaved normally.
raysot
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 12:03 pm

Re: NEW PE Client is driving me to drink!

Postby Keith Smith » Wed Apr 10, 2019 6:38 am

Let's take the airplane out of the equation. Load up the stock 172 or Baron. Engine on, alternator(s) on, RPM 1000+. Tune SEA ATIS 118.00 on COM1 while connected to PE. What do you get?

What freq is shown on the online map?

I just replicated the test in the stock 172, it behaved exactly as expected. Tuned ATIS, avionics on....I'm hearing the SEA PE ATIS. As soon as I click the avionics off, the ATIS stops immediately.

If you're not hearing the PE ATIS, the first thing I'd do is check the online map to see what freq the system thinks you're on. If it shows 199.998, then the radio is considered to be dead. If so, you'll need a dataref editor and I can provide a list of the datarefs that we check (or I need to make a new build of the PE client which outputs the reason for the radio being considered to be dead).
Keith Smith
 
Posts: 9546
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Pompton Plains, NJ

Re: NEW PE Client is driving me to drink!

Postby raysot » Wed Apr 10, 2019 11:51 am

I performed the steps as you outlined, Keith, and everything works as expected.

When I switched back to the B1900, it ALSO now works correctly.

One step I did last night was I removed the xplane.prf file as well. This may have reset some things within the sim as I've had other mysterious ghost issues and deleting the xplane.prf file is sometimes the only way to fix things in X-Plane.

My sincere apologies if I've sent everyone down an un-necessary rabbit hole. In my other job I sometimes test software and am diligent about creating accurate and repeatable use-cases.

I'll be on PE tonight with a guest pilot so hopefully all the issues are finally ironed out.

Thanks again for your attention Keith.
Ray
raysot
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 12:03 pm


Return to X-Plane

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests