Log in screen is missing info

Log in screen is missing info

Postby Fitmoose » Mon Apr 29, 2019 7:36 pm

Hello everyone I have a flythissim and on my plugin screen for pilotedge I no longer have a box for airplane type so it will not let me log in, it is asking for the aircraft ICAO and I have no place to write it. The sim uses X plane 10 any thoughts or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Bruce M
Attachments
image.jpg
image.jpg (921.31 KiB) Viewed 496 times
Fitmoose
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 5:27 pm

Re: Log in screen is missing info

Postby kevin meyers » Mon Apr 29, 2019 8:10 pm

This change was covered in the plugin release notes. The ICAO should auto fill. Which airplane are you flying? It is likely missing an ICAO code within. You can add it easily through plane maker.
Kevin Meyers
Retired PilotEdge Air Traffic Controller / Instructor
Dallas, Texas
kevin meyers
 
Posts: 1727
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 7:01 pm

Re: Log in screen is missing info

Postby Fitmoose » Mon Apr 29, 2019 8:21 pm

Thanks Kevin I will check into this. I did try a few different planes they were installed into my sim from flythissim directly you have to buy certain manufacturers ie Cessna, Beechcraft and also Columbia are the groups I have.

Bruce
Fitmoose
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 5:27 pm

Re: Log in screen is missing info

Postby Keith Smith » Tue Apr 30, 2019 4:17 am

FTS were notified of this issue long ago.

Open the aircraft in PlaneMaker, go to the Standard->Author menu, insert the ICAO code in the appropriate field, save the airplane.

Then, fire up xplane and you should be good to go.
Keith Smith
 
Posts: 9579
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Pompton Plains, NJ

Re: Log in screen is missing info

Postby Keith Smith » Tue Apr 30, 2019 4:19 am

Bruce,

Also, if you check the Connect instructions for the xplane plugin, see Step 4, this issue is covered: https://www.pilotedge.net/pages/connect-xplane
Keith Smith
 
Posts: 9579
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Pompton Plains, NJ

Re: Log in screen is missing info

Postby Fitmoose » Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:59 pm

Keith

Thank you so much for the quick response I will take care of it tonight. For some reason I have not had this issue until now.

Bruce
Fitmoose
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 5:27 pm

Re: Log in screen is missing info

Postby Keith Smith » Wed May 01, 2019 6:50 am

Either you updated the PE plugin from an old version with manually-entered ICAO codes, or you swapped to an airplane that is missing its ICAO code. Those are the only two possibilities.
Keith Smith
 
Posts: 9579
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Pompton Plains, NJ

Re: Log in screen is missing info

Postby Fitmoose » Wed May 01, 2019 7:02 pm

Thanks again Keith, yes I had an older version of PE log in and it must of updated. When I looked at the planes that were installed on my FTS they were missing the codes once I put the codes in all the magic started to work again. I’m looking forward to becoming very active on this wonderful platform, especially the I-ratings.

Bruce
Fitmoose
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 5:27 pm


Return to X-Plane

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests