Page 1 of 1

drones appear as my aircraft type

PostPosted: Sun May 12, 2013 6:45 am
by dc8flightdeck
All the drones appear as the same aircraft I am flying. Iknow Nellis should show F-15 and a T-38 rather the three F-4 phantoms. Im using a client configuration. Any ideas on how to make them show up as the correct aircraft types?

Thanks.

Re: drones appear as my aircraft type

PostPosted: Sun May 12, 2013 8:44 am
by Keith Smith
did you map those planes to the f4 in the past?

Re: drones appear as my aircraft type

PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2013 4:17 pm
by dc8flightdeck
No. Honestly, I dont even know how to. It changed to Phantoms on its own.

Justin

Re: drones appear as my aircraft type

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 7:21 am
by Keith Smith
If you change to another aircraft type (just as a test), do the planes change type to the new aircraft that you select?

Re: drones appear as my aircraft type

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 6:00 pm
by dc8flightdeck
Correct, I confirmed changing planes makes the drones appear as my new aircraft selection.

Re: drones appear as my aircraft type

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 7:15 pm
by Keith Smith
Wow, not sure what's going on there. We have very few FS2004 users, and I haven't seen this behavior in my installation before, but when I get back to the office I'll see if I can replicate it.

Do you have the stock FS2004 aircraft in place? My only thought is that might be trying to create a specific aircraft type (one of the stock aircraft that we expect to be available with FS2004), failing to find it, and falling back to the current aircraft that you're flying. Just a guess, though.

Re: drones appear as my aircraft type

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 8:46 pm
by dc8flightdeck
The stock planes are there. I used to see three F-15 Eagles at Nellis, but then it changed to its current status. Now that I think about it, I think it happened after my attempt to also install a copy of VATSIM squawk box which crashed PE and caused other problems.. I used a Vista system restore point to get PE back in action.

The next time the sim is on Ill check to see if drones and traffic outside of Nellis show up as F-4 Phantoms

So you know, Im using PE via a client laptop which I prefer for keeping the audio seperate for the headset.

Thanks,
Justin

Re: drones appear as my aircraft type

PostPosted: Sun Dec 15, 2013 9:26 am
by Cyrus
I've got exactly the same issue (drones show up as my type) - but I'm on FSX.

It's a different computer to the one I used before (where I was just fine).

Never had FS2004 on this new computer.

Was there an easy fix to this?

Thanks.