Cannt connect to FS9 client server

Cannt connect to FS9 client server

Postby Tyler084 » Sat Dec 26, 2015 9:46 pm

I cannot connect to the FS9 PE client. When i click on the program, it doesn't load. When i first installed the program, the two modules didn't come up when i started fs9. Is FS9 server still running or is it only working for FSX? I do have squawkbox, can i connect to PE server from there?
Tyler084
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 9:42 pm

Re: Cannt connect to FS9 client server

Postby wmburns » Sun Dec 27, 2015 8:01 am

Before starting can you help us understand why you are using such an old sim program such as FS9? Considering that FSX is also considered old FS9 is ancient with regards to the airport database and aids to navigation.

The number of people using FS9 is a dwindling resource. As such finding people willing to help becomes a challenge. Someone is going to ask. Why FS9? A lot of work could be spent to get it working and then you may not be happy with the result. Just saying that if this is a new set up, the effort maybe better spent on a new sim.

But for the record, FS9, FSX, and X-Plane all use the same PE server. Can you ping vspro.pilotedge.net?

So it's possible that you attempted to connect during the server outage?

viewtopic.php?f=5&t=5915

What happened when you attempted to start the PE client (exact error messages)?

It might also help if you included all of the specs about your set up.
  • OS version and type (32/64 bit)?
  • PE client version
  • Exact error messages
  • Which airplane
  • Has this sim ever worked with PE?
  • any recent maintenance?

The Steam Edition of FSX is only 4.99. While getting FSX SE working may still be a ton of work, at least the base sim will be more capable.
http://store.steampowered.com/app/314160/

Even better. Give X-Plane or P3D a look at least.
wmburns
 
Posts: 472
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2013 7:28 am

Re: Cannt connect to FS9 client server

Postby Keith Smith » Tue Jan 05, 2016 11:33 am

You don't connect to PE using modules from FS9 (or FSX for that matter). You need to launch the PilotEdge application as described in the instructions.
Keith Smith
 
Posts: 9331
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Pompton Plains, NJ


Return to FS2004

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests