Page 1 of 1

ATIS freq doesn't work in my fs9

PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2016 2:44 pm
by Anders S
Hello.
Anyone knows how to retrieve Atis inside fs9 ?

It's not working after I started with Vatsim long long time ago and PE.

Any setting I should set?

Regard
Anders Stemland

Re: ATIS freq doesn't work in my fs9

PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2016 5:34 pm
by Peter Grey
Is this a general problem, or a problem at a certain airport?

Some airports have had ATIS frequencies change since FS9 so the current "real world" frequency won't work in FS9, you have to look up the FS9 freq.

Re: ATIS freq doesn't work in my fs9

PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2016 8:20 am
by Anders S
General problem. Will look at the afcad files and see if I can determine what freq. Atis is on at the various airports.

Re: ATIS freq doesn't work in my fs9

PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2017 9:05 am
by Anders S
I have ASE. (Activessky evolution) I read somewhere else but can't remember where that you receive weather only from 1 freq.? I don't know what it was or if it was for fs ?