FSX SE and SimConnect

FSX SE and SimConnect

Postby tbaac » Sat May 21, 2016 4:33 am

Hi

I signed up for the trial yesterday and downloaded the client.
I run FSX SE as admin, so ran the PE Client (FSX version) also as admin.
I get an error that it cannot connect.
I tried installing the SimConnect that came with the PE Client to see if that helped but had the same result.

I can see that's an issue that others have had.
Is there any debug output from PE or SimConnect that might help?

I tried in X Plane after that just to have it working that way and that worked okay.
(in relation to my other thread, the KSNA looks good in X Plane).

Any ideas on connecting to FSX SE? I've read other threads here on it.

I run Windows 10 and previously had FSX boxed edition installed, however the registry relates to FSX SE now.
Are there any settings in the registry that are particularly important for the PE client connecting to FSX?

Thanks very much.
tbaac
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat May 14, 2016 2:32 pm
Location: EGLF, England

Re: FSX SE and SimConnect

Postby Keith Smith » Thu Jun 02, 2016 10:39 am

Do you have any other programs which use SimConnect (such as ActiveSky), and are they able to talk to the sim? I recently helped someone fix their FSX:SE problem and it was caused by the fact that they had a SimConnect.xml file (which defines how the server behaves) which was binding to a hardcoded and incorrect IP address, so no SimConnect clients were able to connect to it.

That's unlikely, though, unless you've modified the SimConnect.xml file yourself.

A more likely cause is that FSX:SE is still using a different version of SimConnect. There is a step you can do to replace the version of SimConnect which is being used (SE comes with a few different versions in various folders), but it's been a long time, I don't recall what those steps are. There was a detailed thread on the Steam forum about it, though. Mike Rushforth had done a lot of work to get it up and running.

Long term, we're going to have to do some work on our end, even if that means having a separate FSX:SE installer. For now, if you can't get it working easily, I'd recommend staying with the working xplane setup.
Keith Smith
 
Posts: 9356
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Pompton Plains, NJ

Re: FSX SE and SimConnect

Postby tbaac » Sun Jun 12, 2016 2:32 pm

Hi Keith

I finally went for it yesterday, uninstalling all my addons, FSX boxed and FSX SE and deleting path related stuff from the registry.
Problem solved, no need to worry any more and so much more free time :D

Sorry, I mean then I reinstalled FSX SE, my A2A planes and a few other addons.
I tried connecting with PE again tonight and was happy to find that I got a different error (problem connecting to the ATC server, so it was good to be able to test connectivity before setting up billing).
After setting up the billing on my account I can connect now :)

I sat at KSNA and tried listening to tower and ground but couldn't hear anything.
Not sure if I'd not pressed the right button in the Cherokee or if it was just a quiet time.
I had the little box shown at the bottom of the screen which I assume is part of the PE client.

Thanks very much.
tbaac
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat May 14, 2016 2:32 pm
Location: EGLF, England

Re: FSX SE and SimConnect

Postby tbaac » Mon Jun 13, 2016 11:31 am

Ah okay, the input and output devices get selected in the PE Client when you're using it with FSX.
Great, got it now :D
tbaac
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat May 14, 2016 2:32 pm
Location: EGLF, England


Return to FSX

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests