New to Pilot Edge- can receive but have trouble transmitting

New to Pilot Edge- can receive but have trouble transmitting

Postby juz10mac » Fri Jun 30, 2017 3:44 pm

Howdy!

I'm new to the network and trying to get everything configured to use PilotEdge. I am a real-world pilot with experience talking on the radios. I am running FSX with the service packs applied, flying a Sport Cruiser (plugin from Just Flight) and I'm using FlyInside for use with an HMD and have a Microsoft Sidewinder 2 force-feedback joystick.

I tried to run the recommended first flight from L52 to KSBP, and I found I could hear the controller for San Luis tower, but I could not hear other air traffic (using frequency 124.0). And it appeared that I would hear the San Luis tower no matter which frequency I had selected in the radio (even switching back to 122.7 for Oceano). I'm not sure if this is supposed to be the correct behavior or not. The main issue I'm having however is- I tried to talk to tower on 124.0, but got no response. I waited a moment and tried again, but still nothing. It appears that I was not transmitting.

I have the PilotEdge client configured with the default push-to-talk button (scroll lock), but I never saw a transmit "light" on the PilotEdge window when I was transmitting. I configured it to use the default recording device which is the built-in microphone on my HMD (a Vive headset). I have a button on my joystick mapped with a macro to activate the scroll lock, so I do not have to use the keyboard for it. I also tried the scroll lock key directly, but still did not see the transmit "light" appear in the Pilot Edge client.

For my first flight, I ended up turning back around and landing back at L52 since I could not establish 2-way radio communications with San Luis.

Any feedback I can get is greatly appreciated. Thanks a million!
juz10mac
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 3:03 pm

Re: New to Pilot Edge- can receive but have trouble transmit

Postby Shawn Goldsworthy » Fri Jun 30, 2017 6:20 pm

The first thing I would suggest trying is making sure you run both the PE client and FSX in administrator mode, or run both in non-administrator. It doesn't matter which, just make sure if you run either in administrator mode, that you do it for both. There is a known issue where the PTT will not be detected, which would explain why you did not see the TX light.

If that does not work, send an email to support@pilotedge.net and you'll probably get a faster response than you will get here in the forums.
Shawn Goldsworthy
PilotEdge ATCS
Image
Shawn Goldsworthy
 
Posts: 396
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 9:23 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: New to Pilot Edge- can receive but have trouble transmit

Postby juz10mac » Fri Jun 30, 2017 8:16 pm

Shawn Goldsworthy wrote:The first thing I would suggest trying is making sure you run both the PE client and FSX in administrator mode,


Thanks for your suggestions! I do run them both as non-administrator. I will also try contacting support if I can't get it figured out soon.
juz10mac
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 3:03 pm

Re: New to Pilot Edge- can receive but have trouble transmit

Postby Keith Smith » Mon Jul 03, 2017 8:45 am

Moderator note: Moved from GENERAL forum to FSX forum since this is 100% FSX-related.
Keith Smith
 
Posts: 9193
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Pompton Plains, NJ

Re: New to Pilot Edge- can receive but have trouble transmit

Postby juz10mac » Thu Jul 06, 2017 10:04 am

I found the issue (not FSX's fault)- The program I was using to send keystrokes to the keyboard from the joystick for the push-to-talk key, would send a single keystroke, instead of holding the push-to-talk button down. I switched to Joy2Key and it appears to be working as it should, now. I will test it again, tonight.
juz10mac
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 3:03 pm

Re: New to Pilot Edge- can receive but have trouble transmit

Postby matt100psi » Sat Jan 20, 2018 8:48 am

Hi,

Since you seem to have this working, could you elaborate on how you bring up the PilotEdge info window (Tx/Rx, Norm/Stby) using FlyInside? I've used PilotEdge for a while, but just started working on getting FlyInside and Rift going with it. I can connect to PE fine, but can't bring up the PE window to set my altimeter to norm/alt.

Thanks,
Matt
matt100psi
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 10:31 am

Re: New to Pilot Edge- can receive but have trouble transmit

Postby matt100psi » Mon Jan 22, 2018 11:08 am

Disregard--I eventually found the window out in space.

Matt
matt100psi
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 10:31 am


Return to FSX

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests