Waypoint coordinates
Posted: Wed Feb 05, 2020 1:34 pm
I saw a number of posts about GPS coordinates but none applies to my question, so here goes...
I was doing a practice flight that included the RNAV-B approach into KEMT and noticed that the waypoints on final on ForeFlight are not the same as in the GTN 750 database, which is updated to the latest available version (Sept/2019). When I looked up WALLY on the FAA Fixes/Waypoints database they list GPS coordinates that are different from ForeFlight and also different from the GTN.
Should I just ignore those differences? I don’t want to create user waypoints that are going to be wrong. My main concern is not having the required precision when shooting the approach on the network.
Thx as always.
Joey
I was doing a practice flight that included the RNAV-B approach into KEMT and noticed that the waypoints on final on ForeFlight are not the same as in the GTN 750 database, which is updated to the latest available version (Sept/2019). When I looked up WALLY on the FAA Fixes/Waypoints database they list GPS coordinates that are different from ForeFlight and also different from the GTN.
Should I just ignore those differences? I don’t want to create user waypoints that are going to be wrong. My main concern is not having the required precision when shooting the approach on the network.
Thx as always.
Joey