GTN 750 Issue

GTN 750 Issue

Postby David Gilbert » Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:10 am

Hi guys,

As the title of the thread says I have an issue with the Flight1 GTN 750. I have it installed into both the A2A 182 Skyline and the Real Air duke Turbine. In the Duke it works fine but in the A2A 182 Skylane the Pilotedge P3D client does not recognise any frequencies set on Com1 or the transponder on the GTN 750. But the client does recognise frequencies set on Com2 on the standard radio stack in the 182. As it works fine on the Real Air Duke but not in the A2A 182 does anyone know why that would be?

David
Normal call sign: N8295L or TPX
David Gilbert
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 6:07 am

Re: GTN 750 Issue

Postby crum » Sun Apr 05, 2015 11:07 am

I'm flying A2A C182 with GTN750+GTN650 and it all works fine. However by default GTN750 cannot switch transmit from COM1 to COM2 in this model. Small Lua script was needed to fix that. But there where no problems with PE client not recognizing GTN750 as COM1 source.

You could try to run GTN config tool and check settings for 750 in your C182 and (maybe) allow it to rewrite panel.cfg. Or as another option - try to rerun C182 GPS setup and switch to default GPS and back. Or I can send you my working copy of panel.cfg I you want to try it.
Artem Crum
EASA PPL(A) SEL, not current
crum
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 6:06 pm
Location: Russia

Re: GTN 750 Issue

Postby David Gilbert » Thu Apr 09, 2015 2:25 pm

Solved it. Had to do a complete sim reinstall anyway so thought would be a good idea to get it done and its solved the issue.
Normal call sign: N8295L or TPX
David Gilbert
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 6:07 am


Return to Prepar3D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest