Model Matching v1.0.6

Model Matching v1.0.6

Postby bbuckley » Sun Dec 16, 2018 8:15 pm

Is there a way to list “related” aircraft as the related.txt file did in the former client? Is that a function of the Custom Rules?

I noticed tonight a TBM 900 (TBM9) parked behind me and it displayed as the default CRJ 700. My UTL aircraft are listed in the Model Matching aircraft and they have a TBM7 model. I don’t know how to modify the files in the UTL folder to make the ICAO code be TBM9 so PE would use that model. A related file or rule might do it.
Thanks
Bruce
Commercial / Instrument / KMLB
bbuckley
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 4:30 pm
Location: Jupiter, FL

Re: Model Matching v1.0.6

Postby bbuckley » Thu Dec 20, 2018 9:56 am

Any input on this appreciated.
Commercial / Instrument / KMLB
bbuckley
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 4:30 pm
Location: Jupiter, FL

Re: Model Matching v1.0.6

Postby MervA » Fri Dec 21, 2018 2:18 am

G'day Bruce,

Not been able to fly much recently after my update to P3Dv4.4, but the last few days when doing a short view online I noticed everything but everything showing up as a CRJ's (What the Hay !! ), so I have spent a little time in a bid to resolve this problem.
Mostly back now, If you or others are interested I will post VMR matching rules and other possible ways to fix AI.

Merry Christmas

Merv
PS I have UTL, don't remember seeing TBM9 in there among the rest
Gigabyte Z270 - HD3 | i7 7700K 4.5 Ghz | Corsair Hydro Cooler H60 |32GB Corsair DDR4 3200 | Windows 7 Pro 64bit | Nvidea GTX 1080 G1 8GB | SSD ScanDisk 240GB, Samsung 500GB | IDE Toshiba 2TB| Acer XB280HK 28" 4K/2K G-Sync Monitor
MervA
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 4:28 am
Location: Adelaide, Sth Australia

Re: Model Matching v1.0.6

Postby bbuckley » Fri Dec 21, 2018 8:07 am

Hi Merv,
Merry Christmas to you as well!

Thanks for the reply. I hadn't noticed everything showing up as the CRJ but I haven't tried yet. I will. If there is anything I can do to help you please let me know. I'm pretty good technically and would be happy to do anything. My UTL does not have a TBM9 but it does list a TBM7 in the equipment.txt file.

TBM7,SOCATA,TBM-700,L,T
TBM7,TBM,TBM-700,L,T


I tried changing the first entry to TBM9,SOCATA,TBM-700,L,T but that had no effect, the traffic still appeared as a CRJ. But maybe that was a different issue...

Thanks,
Bruce

I now have checked several other traffic models and they all are displaying correctly (C172, BE33) etc.
Commercial / Instrument / KMLB
bbuckley
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 4:30 pm
Location: Jupiter, FL

Re: Model Matching v1.0.6

Postby MervA » Fri Dec 21, 2018 3:28 pm

Hi Bruce,

I could to with help in an issue with the PE Client resolves the "Airline" + "Livery" I am seeing, at the moment I am having the client listing them incorrectly and would like to
verify this with someone online, are you able to go online for me and connect as B737 with specific Airline and Livery. ??



Your TBM9 problem could be fixed if you want to make a model matching rule that uses your TBM that's in your flight sim.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<ModelMatchRuleSet Folder="" UpdatedOn="12/21/2018">
<ModelMatchRule TypeCode="TBM9" ModelName="Place Your Model Name Here" />
</ModelMatchRuleSet>

Find your TBM aircraft.cfg file and copy and paste the model name in the file to the above section "Place Your Model Name Here", Then save the file with the vmr extension and then load it into PE Client custom model rules.

Cya !

Merv
Gigabyte Z270 - HD3 | i7 7700K 4.5 Ghz | Corsair Hydro Cooler H60 |32GB Corsair DDR4 3200 | Windows 7 Pro 64bit | Nvidea GTX 1080 G1 8GB | SSD ScanDisk 240GB, Samsung 500GB | IDE Toshiba 2TB| Acer XB280HK 28" 4K/2K G-Sync Monitor
MervA
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 4:28 am
Location: Adelaide, Sth Australia

Re: Model Matching v1.0.6

Postby MervA » Fri Dec 21, 2018 3:52 pm

Bruce, just noticed on Discord that if you are using the Carenardo TBM you most likely will not be able to use it as AI (anti Piracy)
Gigabyte Z270 - HD3 | i7 7700K 4.5 Ghz | Corsair Hydro Cooler H60 |32GB Corsair DDR4 3200 | Windows 7 Pro 64bit | Nvidea GTX 1080 G1 8GB | SSD ScanDisk 240GB, Samsung 500GB | IDE Toshiba 2TB| Acer XB280HK 28" 4K/2K G-Sync Monitor
MervA
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 4:28 am
Location: Adelaide, Sth Australia

Re: Model Matching v1.0.6

Postby bbuckley » Fri Dec 21, 2018 8:09 pm

MervA wrote:Your TBM9 problem could be fixed if you want to make a model matching rule that uses your TBM that's in your flight sim.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<ModelMatchRuleSet Folder="" UpdatedOn="12/21/2018">
<ModelMatchRule TypeCode="TBM9" ModelName="Place Your Model Name Here" />
</ModelMatchRuleSet>

Find your TBM aircraft.cfg file and copy and paste the model name in the file to the above section "Place Your Model Name Here", Then save the file with the vmr extension and then load it into PE Client custom model rules.


Thanks Merv! I now understand the custom rules and was able to turn Cessna 172s into F-14Bs just for fun.
Bruce
Last edited by bbuckley on Sat Dec 22, 2018 7:36 am, edited 2 times in total.
Commercial / Instrument / KMLB
bbuckley
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 4:30 pm
Location: Jupiter, FL

Re: Model Matching v1.0.6

Postby MervA » Sat Dec 22, 2018 2:57 am

Thanks Merv! I know understand the custom rules and was able to turn Cessna 172s into F-14Bs just for fun.


Great to hear.

Merv
Gigabyte Z270 - HD3 | i7 7700K 4.5 Ghz | Corsair Hydro Cooler H60 |32GB Corsair DDR4 3200 | Windows 7 Pro 64bit | Nvidea GTX 1080 G1 8GB | SSD ScanDisk 240GB, Samsung 500GB | IDE Toshiba 2TB| Acer XB280HK 28" 4K/2K G-Sync Monitor
MervA
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 4:28 am
Location: Adelaide, Sth Australia

Re: Model Matching v1.0.6

Postby MervA » Sat Dec 22, 2018 3:27 am

Bruce,

Thanks for doing the online check with me, sorry about the discord voice problem, I'm new to discord and I didn't think of the router ports that need to be opened should be good to go from now on, nice to hear from you even tho it was a one sided conversation. :mrgreen:

It's funny, because just before we went online I was watching some other planes in the viewing console and at least two were showing correctly in the "Airline Code"+"Livery" sections, all I can assume from this is they may have been in XPlane.
But for the moment the work around may simply be to instead of placing "SWA" in the airline code box, put in the "Livery" box. I'll be trying that from now on, so if you see me online pop over my way and check it out, and let me know what you see next time.

At the moment I am presently making a rule set for the ORBX NA GA Aircraft, should not be too long before I complete this one, I'll post it when done.

Also Bruce you should find a Ultimate Traffic VMR file in ..\Documents\vPilot Files\Model Matching Rule Sets\ if you haven't spotted it already, and also note that custom rule sets have priority over the "Advanced" section.

That's it for now, enjoy your Christmas


Cya !!

Merv
Gigabyte Z270 - HD3 | i7 7700K 4.5 Ghz | Corsair Hydro Cooler H60 |32GB Corsair DDR4 3200 | Windows 7 Pro 64bit | Nvidea GTX 1080 G1 8GB | SSD ScanDisk 240GB, Samsung 500GB | IDE Toshiba 2TB| Acer XB280HK 28" 4K/2K G-Sync Monitor
MervA
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 4:28 am
Location: Adelaide, Sth Australia

Re: Model Matching v1.0.6

Postby bbuckley » Sat Dec 22, 2018 9:34 am

Merv,
Glad to help. I learned a few things. I can't find any .vmr file other than the one I created using your code. But in any event, since all the ORBX GA and UTL aircraft are listed in the Advanced section a Custom Rule set shouldn't be required unless you want to change a model to be displayed, right?

Anyway, a Merry Christmas to you and I'll be looking for you online.
Bruce
Commercial / Instrument / KMLB
bbuckley
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 4:30 pm
Location: Jupiter, FL


Return to Prepar3D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron