AeroFly FS 2

Discussions surrounding the software that lets pilots connect to PilotEdge and the actual simulators

AeroFly FS 2

Postby golfpilot » Thu May 19, 2016 11:30 am

The new Flight Simulator AeroFly Flight Simulator 2 's map area seems to fit very closely with Pilotedge's service area. Is this just a coincidence? Will this new simulator be able to access the Pilotedge environment in the near future?
Andrew Roberts
Real World Private Pilot w/instrument
Walnut Creek, CA
PE callsign: N56PA
golfpilot
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 7:39 pm
Location: Walnut Creek, CA

Re: AeroFly FS 2

Postby Keith Smith » Sat May 21, 2016 11:15 am

It's a coincidence. I knew nothing about it until they released their preview videos a few days ago. I reached out to them and they have responded positively. They haven't released their API yet, but they're looking into taking some steps to make it possible to integrate PE with their sim.
Keith Smith
 
Posts: 9259
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Pompton Plains, NJ

Re: AeroFly FS 2

Postby kevin meyers » Sat May 21, 2016 1:36 pm

I took a brief look into this sim a few days ago. The reviews I saw online basically made it seem like all that was good was the graphics. I saw a review that said flight dynamics made it far too easy to land and that a C172 could do barrel rolls like a fighter jet. Can anyone comment on this?
Kevin Meyers
Legacy PilotEdge Air Traffic Controller / Instructor
Dallas, Texas
kevin meyers
 
Posts: 1621
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 7:01 pm

Re: AeroFly FS 2

Postby Turner » Mon May 23, 2016 4:58 am

kevin meyers wrote:Can anyone comment on this?


Yes, certainly.

Cessna 172s cannot perform barrel rolls like a fighter jet.










;)
Diamond Star DA40 • N 5 8 5 B W
Turner
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 7:18 pm

Re: AeroFly FS 2

Postby stealthbob » Mon May 23, 2016 9:13 am

I made the mistake of initially comparing this Sim platform to the existing top sims...

One has to remember that it is an "Early Release" edition and all aircraft are "default" aircraft...expectations need to be based on par with that and not on what they are charging.

That being said, I have not heard good things about what is fundamentally important in any type of simulator and that is the flight model.
stealthbob
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 8:28 pm
Location: Ottawa, Ontario

Re: AeroFly FS 2

Postby tbaac » Mon May 23, 2016 11:42 am

Did you see the video of it that Jeff Favignano did on his youtube channel?

He flew the C172 and seemed to like the flight model.
He found the stalls to be a bit flat but otherwise appeared pretty impressed.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OJAVHFu9rec

He also mentions PE and gives it as the reason why he flew from KSNA in the flights in the video.

I'm new here Keith but it looks as though it could be a nice simulator to use for PE.

Also, I noticed in Froogle's news show this week he recalled that AeroFly FS version 1 didn't have much systems complexity but did have "an amazing flight model"
(hopefully that's amazing in a good way....)

If Pilot Edge works (and so presumably nav and com radios also work) then I'd like that.
tbaac
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat May 14, 2016 2:32 pm
Location: EGLF, England

Re: AeroFly FS 2

Postby ewandougie » Mon May 23, 2016 2:57 pm

I have got the Early Access, its very very pretty to look at, and you get a shead load of aircraft out of the box, its also fairly decent on peformance, if you can get decent FPS on FSX or XP then it should work well.

Its obviously meant to be a bit like Flight Unlimted in that it gives you a very detailed area to fly around but its limited to SOCAL, the GA aircraft fly well but I don't get the point of the 747 and A320 in it. They are nice models but they don't have a FMC (they have LNAV and a ND so you can use the flight planner and the route appears on there) but a 747 is only really able to handle a couple of airports in it (Basically KLAX, KPSP and a couple of others). Also its FDE are a bit off, it doesn't handle like it should (I am basing this on the SSG 747-800 I usually fly on X-Plane)

172 is pretty decent though, I fly an identical one real world (although mine has G1000) and it feels right.

ITs a VFR sim not an IFR sim, the developers need to remember that, I'd rather have a nice Pitts Special or Duke than a 747 in that sim
Skye

<RandomAirline>1050
G-SKYE
N17SK
ewandougie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 5:44 am

Re: AeroFly FS 2

Postby ewandougie » Sun Jun 12, 2016 7:26 am

Just a side note


Dear Aerofly users,

first of all, thank you very much for all the feedback and ideas, you have provided to us. As we see, the wishes are numerous and each user has its own priorities. It is a challenging task for us to come up with a good roadmap to please everybody.

The near future will bring the following main features to Aerofly FS 2:


Higher resolution textures for aerial images
SDK. The initial version of the SDK will offer the following features:
- An option to read simulation data via DLL or network
- A possibility to send back data into the simulation, e.g. control inputs.
- Tools and converters so you can add your own objects and airports to Aerofly
Improved usability of airliners, e.g. LNAV, VNAV, auto tuning, radio navigation
From all the Emails we have received a good ATC module also has high priority on our side. This ATC module will most likely go through many iterations.


Of course this list is not exhaustive, so expect to see more features, where we haven't decided yet on the exact priority, like more system complexity, improved graphics, complex weather simulation and so on.

Besides those major points, we will in parallel work on other things like, Saitek support, Virtual Reality, new airplanes and airports, basically things that don't bind too many resources.

Please understand that we cannot give you exact dates. Experience has shown that it is difficult to estimate times to implement complex features like ATC.

Thanks again for supporting Aerofly FS 2.



http://www.ipacs.de/forum/showthread.ph ... rly-Access


So looks like at least from my knowledge about how the plugin client work it may be possible for PE to work on this since they claim it can read data (i.e aircraft 3D location and comms, xpdrs etc.) and can write back to it so assuming AI aicraft could be controlled by the client.

Still a long way off since you are still flying around by yourself but it may be a great VFR sim for PE once its set up
Skye

<RandomAirline>1050
G-SKYE
N17SK
ewandougie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 5:44 am

Re: AeroFly FS 2

Postby Keith Smith » Mon Jun 13, 2016 7:21 am

We're in communication with these guys and they are adapting the SDK to provide what we need. That's why the list you posted actually contains some of those items, it's not a coincidence :)
Keith Smith
 
Posts: 9259
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Pompton Plains, NJ

Re: AeroFly FS 2

Postby javierrmercado » Mon Sep 05, 2016 7:20 pm

Is there an ET on when it'll be up and running?
Javi Mercado
javierrmercado
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 8:01 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon U.S.A.

Next

Return to Flight Simulators and PE clients

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests