Consistent CTD in X-Plane

Discussions surrounding the software that lets pilots connect to PilotEdge and the actual simulators

Re: Consistent CTD in X-Plane

Postby Keith Smith » Fri Aug 23, 2019 2:01 pm

Ray, saw your message on DIscord. Would've seen this earlier if it was posted in the X-Plane forum (which I do monitor), rather than the generic forum above it.

Try disabling your AI aircraft for now in X-Plane.
Keith Smith
 
Posts: 9843
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Pompton Plains, NJ

Re: Consistent CTD in X-Plane

Postby Keith Smith » Fri Aug 23, 2019 2:10 pm

We don't actually push D/ATC commands into xplane...it generates those itself as it attempts to manage AI traffic, if I had to guess. We do move AI aircraft around in the sim (but only as many as the sim has loaded) for TCAS purposes, but that's about it.

Let's see what happens with AI aircraft off for now.
Keith Smith
 
Posts: 9843
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Pompton Plains, NJ

Previous

Return to Flight Simulators and PE clients

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests