loose sound in flight

Discussions surrounding the software that lets pilots connect to PilotEdge and the actual simulators

loose sound in flight

Postby deansalman » Sun Jan 21, 2018 4:47 pm

Not sure if anyone else is having this problem but the sound cuts off after a flight longer that 45 minutes. I am still connected because the client says I am and the map shows me. It is random and I am not the only one having this issue, I know a few others. Not sure if this is a windows 10 last update issue or what but it started around that same time. I was wondering if anyone is having this problem. disconnecting the network and reconnecting fixes it but then the squawk is lost by ATC I suspect. Its a puzzle for sure
Dean Salman
N117SB Diamond Twin Star
deansalman
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 11:29 am

Re: loose sound in flight

Postby Kyle.Sanders » Sun Jan 21, 2018 6:15 pm

Your alternator is likely not supplying your radios what they need to operate.
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=7651
Best Regards,
Kyle Sanders

Twitch Channel
Facebook Page

i7 6700k 4gHz
16GB RAM
GTX 970 4GB GPU
Windows 10 Home 64bit
X-plane 10 & 11 (always up to date/never beta)
Kyle.Sanders
 
Posts: 810
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 5:13 pm

Re: loose sound in flight

Postby deansalman » Sun Jan 21, 2018 7:41 pm

Not sure that is the same problem, I was able to get weather and change freq. Also the Nav 2 picked up the name of the VOR. Amps were normal on the MDF. Also restarting PE fixes it
Dean Salman
N117SB Diamond Twin Star
deansalman
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 11:29 am

Re: loose sound in flight

Postby deansalman » Mon Jan 22, 2018 8:45 am

Kyle.Sanders wrote:Your alternator is likely not supplying your radios what they need to operate.
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=7651


So the aircraft is running fine when this happens, volts are good and amps are good. what else do I check This is a Twin star with G1000 Also this just started and I have been flying the Twin for some time now. It I am the only one that has this issue, other than the few others I know I can just disconnect the network when this happens so I dont break any FAA rules
Dean Salman
N117SB Diamond Twin Star
deansalman
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 11:29 am

Re: loose sound in flight

Postby Keith Smith » Mon Jan 29, 2018 9:10 am

Please post in the most simulator-specific forum. I can't tell if this is P3D/FSX or Xplane that you're talking about, so it's hard to provide accurate guidance.

That said, if reconnecting to the network fixes the issue then it's not related to electrical systems in the sim, that's simply a networking issue.
Keith Smith
 
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Pompton Plains, NJ

Re: loose sound in flight

Postby deansalman » Wed Jan 31, 2018 7:31 am

I should know better, I found what was wrong in mind and the the others,
Dean Salman
N117SB Diamond Twin Star
deansalman
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 11:29 am

Re: loose sound in flight

Postby Keith Smith » Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:32 am

I found what was wrong in mind and the the others,


Glad to hear you solved it, no idea what the above means, though.
Keith Smith
 
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Pompton Plains, NJ


Return to Flight Simulators and PE clients

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests