CPDLC

CPDLC

Postby AndreNr22 » Tue Feb 05, 2019 3:36 am

Hey Pilotedge Team,

withe new new update for the A320Fam of FSlabs it is possible to get your Departure Clearence through the CDU. Just wanna know if you´re had any talks with them, that this also gonna work with PE? Would be a great feature and is often used in RL, so as real as it gets.

Cheers

André
AndreNr22
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 6:02 am
Location: Cologne

Re: CPDLC

Postby Keith Smith » Tue Feb 05, 2019 12:13 pm

CPDLC is something we'd like to tackle in the future. No timeframe, we're finishing ATIS first. That'll be out very soon.
Keith Smith
 
Posts: 9917
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Pompton Plains, NJ

Re: CPDLC

Postby AndreNr22 » Wed Feb 06, 2019 3:46 am

That sounds great!
AndreNr22
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 6:02 am
Location: Cologne

Re: CPDLC

Postby galenogarbe » Mon Jan 25, 2021 5:24 pm

Not even able to login. I'm receiving a CONNECTION TIMEOUT when trying to LOGIN (all pre-req was completed.)
---
An expert in learning
galenogarbe
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2014 2:00 pm
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil

Re: CPDLC

Postby Scott Medeiros » Mon Jan 25, 2021 6:46 pm

Go to PAGE 2 of the LOGON/STATUS screen by hitting the NEXT button, then hit the top left soft key to change the network from "CUSTOM" to "PILOTEDGE". Once you make that change, it'll be saved when you exit. Or you can redownload the FANS GUI app that includes an updated config file. https://www.pilotedge.net/pages/download-fans-gui
Scott Medeiros
 
Posts: 282
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 8:49 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: CPDLC

Postby Keith Smith » Mon Jan 25, 2021 7:40 pm

galenogarbe wrote:Not even able to login. I'm receiving a CONNECTION TIMEOUT when trying to LOGIN (all pre-req was completed.)


This was addressed on the discord. I'd definitely suggest participating there for real-time updates.

There was a 2 hour window where a build which was posted on the site to fix screen-scaling issues was found to be missing 2 configuration files. That's why you're getting those errors. You should download the new build as it's likely that you're also missing the required certficate file as well. Simply visit the download page and obtain the zip again, that would be the best bet. Sorry for the inconvenience, I realize this wasn't ideal.
Keith Smith
 
Posts: 9917
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Pompton Plains, NJ


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron