GTN750/650 (and more) for XP10!!

GTN750/650 (and more) for XP10!!

Postby Ryan B » Sun Sep 25, 2016 8:14 am

PE ID: 29
FAA ATCS
FAA PPL ASEL
Ryan B
 
Posts: 856
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 2:37 pm

Re: GTN750/650 (and more) for XP10!!

Postby Ryan B » Sun Sep 25, 2016 12:08 pm

Well after dropping 50 bucks on it, I missed the fine print.... 32 bit XP10 only!

Who even runs 32 bit anymore? That's out of memory central!!

So - DO NOT buy if you're on 64 bit XP10.

:evil:
PE ID: 29
FAA ATCS
FAA PPL ASEL
Ryan B
 
Posts: 856
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 2:37 pm

Re: GTN750/650 (and more) for XP10!!

Postby Ryan B » Mon Oct 10, 2016 9:44 pm

It's now out for 64 bit XP10 as well - sweet!
PE ID: 29
FAA ATCS
FAA PPL ASEL
Ryan B
 
Posts: 856
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 2:37 pm

Re: GTN750/650 (and more) for XP10!!

Postby Kyle.Sanders » Tue Oct 11, 2016 12:40 am

Strange how one could even develops a 32bit first lol
Best Regards,
Kyle Sanders

Twitch Channel
Facebook Page

i7 6700k 4gHz
16GB RAM
GTX 970 4GB GPU
Windows 10 Home 64bit
X-plane 10 & 11 (always up to date/never beta)
Kyle.Sanders
 
Posts: 812
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 5:13 pm

Re: GTN750/650 (and more) for XP10!!

Postby zengei » Tue Oct 11, 2016 6:26 am

Kyle.Sanders wrote:Strange how one could even develops a 32bit first lol

That's almost certainly because this product and others like it (Flight1 GTN) are basically just proxies to the official Garmin GTN Trainer software, which is a 32-bit application, so it was likely substantially easier to do the interprocess communication 32-bit to 32-bit first. This also means it'll remain Windows-only for the indefinite future. Good thing they got it working for 64-bit as it was announced that X-Plane 11 will be 64-bit only in the announcement presentation.

Nice to have products like this in X-Plane but I'm wary of their support reputation in the FSX world.
zengei
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2015 2:19 pm
Location: Bronx, NY

Re: GTN750/650 (and more) for XP10!!

Postby Kyle.Sanders » Tue Oct 11, 2016 7:07 am

True
Best Regards,
Kyle Sanders

Twitch Channel
Facebook Page

i7 6700k 4gHz
16GB RAM
GTX 970 4GB GPU
Windows 10 Home 64bit
X-plane 10 & 11 (always up to date/never beta)
Kyle.Sanders
 
Posts: 812
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 5:13 pm

Re: GTN750/650 (and more) for XP10!!

Postby Ryan B » Tue Oct 11, 2016 9:11 am

I only had positive results from using their FSX products over the years. I keep seeing posts about how bad things were - guess I was a lucky guy.

Used the product last night - the most powerful avionics in XP to date for sure.
PE ID: 29
FAA ATCS
FAA PPL ASEL
Ryan B
 
Posts: 856
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 2:37 pm

Re: GTN750/650 (and more) for XP10!!

Postby Keith Smith » Thu Oct 13, 2016 1:44 pm

The latest build has TX/RX light support for PilotEdge, too.

The next build will be radio-specific (com1 or com2 rather than lighting up regardless which radio is receiving/transmitting)
Keith Smith
 
Posts: 9580
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Pompton Plains, NJ

Re: GTN750/650 (and more) for XP10!!

Postby Keith Smith » Thu Oct 13, 2016 7:37 pm

The RXP GTN-750 also shows traffic from PE, see the picture here: https://twitter.com/pilotedgeATC/status ... 8018100224. Just make sure your 'other aircraft' is set to a number 1 greater than the number of targets you want to see on your TCAS.
Keith Smith
 
Posts: 9580
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Pompton Plains, NJ

Re: GTN750/650 (and more) for XP10!!

Postby Matthias Geiss » Thu Oct 13, 2016 8:18 pm

I'm thinking of buying the GTN, seems like a very good addition for situational awareness. And when XP11 adds the ability to move the panels to a second monitor, it will even become more useful.

Does the GTN have a noticable impact on performance when in use?
And if a plane already has the stock GPS but I turn that off (or have it fail on purpose), will the GTN still work? I.e.: is it's power triggered seperately in the sim?

Also, as it's more or less an interface to the Garmin trainer, I guess that also means I would be bound to the North-America database which comes with the free trainer (or would need to buy updates and additional regions from Garmin) and I won't be able to update procedures, fixes etc. with my navigraph subscription? That would probably be the biggest downside for me, as the stock 530/430 has worldwide coverage, is always up to date through Navigraph and will also get support for directly selecting SIDs and STARs in XP11.
Last edited by Matthias Geiss on Thu Oct 13, 2016 10:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Matthias Geiss
 
Posts: 149
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 2:24 am

Next

Return to Pilots

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests