Help, back on PE

Help, back on PE

Postby manlyman » Sat Jun 16, 2018 1:49 pm

Have been off PE for some time now. Have rejoined this morning with a new motherboard and processor, doubled my horse power. I have been flying on DCS with an online wing. My comms are working fine there.
Reinstalled PE this morning and have been trying to get on for the last few hours now. I have read thru all the FAQs. The do not address my problem. Have checked to make sure I have the right setting for my mic and headphones. They both work in other areas. I can connect with the PE client but can't transmit or receive. I'm not hearing any traffic on the radios. Thoughts?

Thanks,
David
manlyman
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2015 6:10 am

Re: Help, back on PE

Postby FDXDave » Sat Jun 16, 2018 9:31 pm

Which aircraft are you using? If use the PE live MAP you should see yourself on the MAP with the tuned freq you are on. Some of the aircraft are finicky in that you need to keep the prop RPM above 1000 and make sure your generator/ alternator is turned on. If you are not supplying enough power to the batteries, you can connect but will not be able to communicate.
Hopefully this helps.
Dave
FDXDave
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 7:56 pm

Re: Help, back on PE

Postby manlyman » Sun Jun 17, 2018 5:36 am

The A/C is a Cessna 210, the only plane I have flown on PE with no issues. I'm very familiar with the operation of this ac and its radios. I have checked the live map, my A/C populates but I am seeing it's not seeing my radios. The map is showing my freq as 199.998. Not sure where to go from here. It would appear the problem is PE interface isn't seeing my radios!
manlyman
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2015 6:10 am

Re: Help, back on PE

Postby manlyman » Sun Jun 17, 2018 5:52 am

Just figured it out. Which at the moment is a real bummer. I have recently started to us the Reality XP RXP GTN750 touch. Just out of curiosity I uninstalled it from the ac. Low and behold I'm seeing the radio freq on the live map now. When PE gets online this morning will test. With that being said. Will I be able to use the 750? It will really suck if I can't. That is some pricey hardware!
manlyman
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2015 6:10 am

Re: Help, back on PE

Postby manlyman » Sun Jun 17, 2018 9:24 am

Well, It wasn't the 750 directly causing the problem. After googling found a post talking about reinstall that helped. Did that all is good now. I think things have to be installed in such a way that everything sees each other. Pilotedge was the last program I installed. The only reinstall that I did was the Cessna 210 then the 750. Not sure for certain that was the problem but it fix it for me.
manlyman
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2015 6:10 am

Re: Help, back on PE

Postby FDXDave » Sun Jun 17, 2018 2:03 pm

Cool. Glad to see you got it worked out. I know the feeling...
FDXDave
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 7:56 pm


Return to Prepar3D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron