PE Client v0.0.16

PE Client v0.0.16

Postby Firstinflight » Thu Jul 19, 2018 11:25 am

Hello.
I have a question on the new client.
I have always run PE client on a separate PC with my mics and headsets. So its been a remote install.
I installed the new client on that same PC. However, it connects and hen disconnects with a error asking for a default aircraft.
When I scan for aircraft, it cant find any because there are is no flight sim on that PC.

Can this client not be used on a remote PC?

CPJ
Firstinflight
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 6:23 am

Re: PE Client v0.0.16

Postby Keith Smith » Tue Jul 31, 2018 3:34 pm

Hi CP,

The new client is designed to be run on the same machine that is running the sim. It is very light weight, there is no need to run it on another machine. More to the point, the UI is 100% web based for normal operations, so you can use a separate machine, tablet, ipad, or phone to operate the client instead of using the standard windows UI that we had before.
Keith Smith
 
Posts: 9359
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Pompton Plains, NJ


Return to Prepar3D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests