Sim setup problems

Discussions surrounding the software that lets pilots connect to PilotEdge and the actual simulators

Sim setup problems

Postby Lhoitsma » Mon Mar 30, 2020 6:30 pm

Does anyone do tech help for setting up sim for dumb farmer. Who wants to practice ifr procedures not computer and software. Willing to pay!
Lhoitsma
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2020 3:36 pm

Re: Sim setup problems

Postby Kevin_atc » Mon Mar 30, 2020 7:19 pm

What kind of help are you looking for? Do you already have the sim software and computer? How far along are you?
Kevin
PilotEdge Marketing
Kevin_atc
 
Posts: 1819
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 7:01 pm

Re: Sim setup problems

Postby Lhoitsma » Mon Mar 30, 2020 8:57 pm

Have x plane and pilot edge going just fighting with things not working the ay they are supposed to. Like glide slope on lpv approach. Pilot edge not connecting in duke but will in baron. Can’t make some quick views to work. Just a bunch of things that kind of ruin the time spent on it
Lhoitsma
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2020 3:36 pm

Re: Sim setup problems

Postby Kevin_atc » Tue Mar 31, 2020 6:11 am

It seems like you’ve gotten pretty far on your own already considering you have XPlane up and running along with PilotEdge’s software working properly. Regarding the Duke not working, I would bet it is missing an ICAO code. Follow the steps below to add the BE60 code. As for the quick views, are you trying to set them to your keyboard keys or joystick buttons?

Open “Plane Maker” which is a file located in the same folder where your main XPlane directory is located (likely in your C drive)

At the top, hit “file” and then open the Duke.

Next, at the top click “Standard” and then “author”

Finally, enter in “BE60” where it says ICAO Code for ATC

File>save and you should be good to go.
Kevin
PilotEdge Marketing
Kevin_atc
 
Posts: 1819
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 7:01 pm

Re: Sim setup problems

Postby Lhoitsma » Tue Mar 31, 2020 4:03 pm

Will give that a try tonight. Just finished the day. Have to have a bean yet,supper for us country people. Thanks for the help so far. Quick views only works on 5 and a couple other ones, I really like having them set for different parts of panel so I can see numbers and buttons better. Hope all is well for you and yours Lynn
Lhoitsma
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2020 3:36 pm

Re: Sim setup problems

Postby Lhoitsma » Tue Mar 31, 2020 5:51 pm

Kevin I thought I had done that before and remembered now I did. But went in and did again still no joy. Lost what few quick looks I had now not related to this I’m sure. If I start pilot edge with the baron it works and will stay on if I change to duke but what a pain!
Lhoitsma
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2020 3:36 pm

Re: Sim setup problems

Postby Lhoitsma » Tue Mar 31, 2020 6:13 pm

Got all quick looks working had to delete all the old and start over but good now. So just pilot edge not connecting and glideslope not working on gps approaches but does on ils. Works fine for both in baron. So only two problems to go.
Lhoitsma
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2020 3:36 pm

Re: Sim setup problems

Postby Kevin_atc » Tue Mar 31, 2020 6:40 pm

So you went into plane maker, changed the ICAO code to a BE60, saved it and it still didn’t work?
Kevin
PilotEdge Marketing
Kevin_atc
 
Posts: 1819
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 7:01 pm

Re: Sim setup problems

Postby Lhoitsma » Tue Mar 31, 2020 8:27 pm

As far as I understand it I did.
Lhoitsma
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2020 3:36 pm

Re: Sim setup problems

Postby Lhoitsma » Tue Mar 31, 2020 8:30 pm

But when I hit connect for pilot edge in xplane it still says it needs the iaco number.
Lhoitsma
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2020 3:36 pm

Next

Return to Flight Simulators and PE clients

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests